Return to Headlines

EMCC students to compete at regional SkillsUSA competition

Nearly 60 students who attend programs at the Eastern Monroe Career Center will compete in the 30th annual SkillsUSA Region I Leadership Conference and Skills Olympics at Alfred State on March 5.

 

Skills USA is a national organization serving teachers and high school/college students preparing for careers in technical, skilled and service occupations, including health occupations. The organization provides quality education experiences for students in leadership, teamwork, citizenship and character development and builds and reinforces self-confidence, work attitudes and communications skills.

 

Good luck to the following students:

 

First Name Last Name Course Home School Regional-Contest
Nina Johnson Emergency Services - Advanced RL Thomas HS Action Skills
Grace Stephens Cosmetology - Basic Fairport HS Action Skills
Brooke Fedison Visual Communications - Basic Eastridge HS Advertising Design
Tristan Johnson Visual Communications - Advanced RL Thomas HS Advertising Design
Zach Duclos Collision Repair Technology - Advanced O'Connor  Academy Auto Body Helper
Austin Pakusch Auto Services - Advanced Eastridge HS Automotive Service Basic
Paul (PJ) Meza Auto Services - Advanced Fairport HS Automotive Technology
Dylan Spock Auto Services - Advanced Rush-Henrietta HS Automotive Technology
Reese Hafner Construction Trades -Basic Penfield HS Carpentry
Liam Perry Construction Trades -Basic Penfield HS Carpentry
Austin Gifford Construction Trades -Basic Rush-Henrietta HS Carpentry Assistant
Avery Cheatle Automated Manufacturing & Machining - Advanced  Brighton HS CNC Milling Specialist
Carley Harper Automated Manufacturing & Machining - Advanced  Fairport HS CNC Milling Specialist
Chase Herrgesell Collision Repair Technology - Advanced Irondequoit HS Collision Repair Technology
Alessia Paratore Culinary Arts - Advanced Schroeder HS Commercial Baking
Nickolas Stathopoulos CISCO Networking Academy - 1 yr RL Thomas HS Computer Maintenance
Andrew Liberi Cosmetology - Basic Rush-Henrietta HS Contest Assistant
Olivia Spence Cosmetology - Basic Fairport HS Contest Assistant
Alexandra Decker Emergency Services - Advanced RL Thomas HS Contest Assistant (Action Skills)
Katherine Songer Cosmetology - Basic RL Thomas HS Cosmetology Junior
Skylar Streber Cosmetology - Basic Rush-Henrietta HS Cosmetology Junior
Lindsy Cali Cosmetology - Advanced Schroeder HS Cosmetology Senior
Trang Mai Cosmetology - Advanced Fairport HS Cosmetology Senior
Aliyah Dent-Jackson Culinary Arts - Advanced Brighton HS Culinary Arts
Joe Beckman Collision Repair Technology - Basic Mendon HS Custom Painting & Graphics
Sean Capizzi Collision Repair Technology - Basic RL Thomas HS Custom Painting & Graphics
Caleb Adams Trade Electricity - Basic East Rochester HS Electrical Construction Wiring
Isaac Conrad Trade Electricity - Advanced Irondequoit HS Electrical Construction Wiring
Sierra Cartagena Cosmetology - Basic Irondequoit HS Employment App Process
Mary Dudinski Cosmetology - Advanced Schroeder HS Esthetics
Katerina Ilijeska Cosmetology - Advanced Schroeder HS Esthetics
Isabella Romano Cosmetology - Advanced RL Thomas HS Esthetics - Model
Rebecca Teeter Cosmetology - Advanced Rush-Henrietta HS Esthetics - Model
Isabel Lowes Cosmetology - Basic RL Thomas HS Extemporaneous Speaking
Christopher Gregoire Emergency Services - Basic Schroeder HS First Aid/CPR
Carolyn Pizzingrilli Emergency Services - Basic Schroeder HS First Aid/CPR
Shelby Jo Balistere Professional Health Careers - Advanced Honeoye Falls-Lima HS Health Knowledge Bowl
Uros Borozan Professional Health Careers - Advanced Rush-Henrietta HS Health Knowledge Bowl
Paige O'Lena Professional Health Careers - Basic East Rochester HS Health Knowledge Bowl
Jaimalynn Remillard Professional Health Careers - Advanced East Rochester HS Health Knowledge Bowl
Jordan James Cosmetology - Advanced Brighton HS Job Demo A
Dahlia Carrasquillo Cosmetology - Advanced Eastridge HS Job Demo Open
Brenna Sweeney Cosmetology - Advanced Brighton HS Job Interview
Ember Brown Construction Trades - Advanced Rush-Henrietta HS Masonry
Tyler Brown Construction Trades - Advanced East Rochester HS Masonry
Linh Mai Cosmetology - Advanced Fairport HS Nail Tech
Chivonna Reed Cosmetology - Advanced Fairport HS Nail Tech
Bailey Leutloff Cosmetology - Basic Penfield HS Nail Tech - Model
Hope Moore Cosmetology - Advanced Irondequoit HS Nail Tech - Model
Tanner Frank Visual Communications - Basic Brighton HS Photography
Jade Hansen  Visual Communications - Advanced Norman Howard Photography
Erica Mixon Visual Communications - Basic Fairport HS Photojournalist
Gabrielle Timmerman Cosmetology - Advanced Brighton HS Prepared Speech
Lauren Chapell Criminal Justice - Basic Fairport HS Quiz Bowl
Lauren Goossen Criminal Justice - Advanced Penfield HS Quiz Bowl
Kellan Hartley Criminal Justice - Advanced Irondequoit HS Quiz Bowl
Christina White Criminal Justice - Advanced Honeoye Falls-Lima HS Quiz Bowl
Alexandria Indovina Culinary Arts - Advanced Penfield HS Related Technical Math
Riley Fose Welding and Fabrication - Advanced Irondequoit HS Welding