Return to Headlines

EMCC students to compete in New York State SkillsUSA Conference April 24-26

More than 60 students from the Eastern Monroe Career Center (EMCC) will travel to the New York State Fairgrounds to compete in the New York State SkillsUSA Conference April 24-26, 2019. At this annual competition, thousands of Career and Technical Education students compete against other students from across the state in timed technical, trade and leadership contests.

 

Best of luck to the following students (listed by district):

 

Brighton CSD

  • Avery Cheatle, CNC Milling Specialist
  • Aliyah Dent-Jackson, Culinary Arts
  • Jordan James, Job Demo A
  • Brenna Sweeney, Job Interview
  • Gabrielle Timmerman, Prepared Speech

East Irondequoit CSD

  • Austin Pakusch, Auto Vehicle Maintenance
  • Dahlia Carrasquillo, Job Demo Open

East Rochester SD

  • Nazar Blagyy, Automated Manufacturing Technology
  • Radames Lopez, Automated Manufacturing Technology
  • Jaimalynn Remillard, Health Knowledge Bowl

Fairport CSD

  • Paul Meza, Auto Service Tech
  • Grace Stephens, Community Action Project (team event)
  • Carley Harper, CNC Milling Specialist
  • Trang Mai, Cosmetology Senior
  • Olivia Spence, Customer Service
  • Linh Mai, Nail Care (team event)
  • Lauren Chapell, Quiz Bowl (team event)
  • Brandon Shepard, Welding Fabrication (team event)

Honeoye Falls-Lima CSD

  • Shelby Balistere, Health Knowledge Bowl
  • Ryleigh Stahl, Nurse Assisting
  • Christina White, Quiz Bowl (team event)

Norman Howard

  • Jade Hansen, Photography

O’Connor Academy

  • Zachary Duclos, Auto Refinishing Technology

Penfield CSD

  • Emily All, Cosmetology Quiz Bowl (team event)
  • Emma Alva, Cosmetology Quiz Bowl (team event)
  • Gianna Flaherty, Quiz Bowl (team event)
  • Bailey Leutloff, Nail Care Model
  • Lauren Goossen, Quiz Bowl (team event)
  • Alexandria Indovina, Related Tech Math
  • Reese Hafner, Teamworks (team event)
  • Liam Perry, Teamworks (team event)

Pittsford CSD

  • Jeremy Conklin, Automated Manufacturing Technology
  • Alphonso Rosenbaum, Community Action Project (team event)

Rush-Henrietta CSD

  • Madison Heimes, Automated Manufacturing Technology
  • Victoria Thompson, Cosmetology Quiz Bowl (team event)
  • Uros Borozan, Health Knowledge Bowl
  • Hanna Baumgras, Medical Terminology
  • Kyle Kennedy, Welding Fabrication (team event)

West Irondequoit CSD

  • Chase Herrgesell, Collision Repair Technology
  • Emma VanDeWater, Cosmetology Quiz Bowl (team event)
  • Isaac Conrad, Electrical Const Wiring
  • Sierra Cartagena, Employment Application Process Basic
  • Kellan Hartley, Quiz Bowl (team event)
  • Riley Fose, Welding

Webster CSD

  • Nina Johnson, Action Skills Basic
  • Tristan Johnson, Advertising Design
  • Patrick Childs, Automated Manufacturing Technology
  • Leo Foltz, Automated Manufacturing Technology
  • Alessia Paratore, Commercial Baking
  • Alexandra Decker, Contest Assistant
  • Katherine Songer, Cosmetology Junior
  • Autumn Bostick, Cake Decorating (NYS Only)
  • Ruby Salamone, Cosmetology Quiz Bowl (team event)
  • Carolyn Pizzingrilli, CPR/First Aid
  • Katerina llijeska, Esthetics – Model
  • Mary Oudinski, Esthetics (team event)
  • Isabel Lowes, Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Jerlisa Edwin, Health Occupations Portfolio
  • Nickolas Stathopoulos, Information Technology Services
  • Attilio DiFelice, Teamworks (team event)
  • Frederick Parkison, Welding Fabrication (team event)

If they qualify after the state competition, students compete on a national level from June 24-28 in Louisville, Ky.

 

Skills USA is a national organization serving teachers and high school/college students preparing for careers in technical, skilled and service occupations, including health occupations. The organization provides quality education experiences for students in leadership, teamwork, citizenship and character development and builds and reinforces self-confidence, work attitudes and communications skills.