Return to Headlines

EMCC students inducted into National Technical Honor Society

On May 22, the Eastern Monroe Career Center (EMCC) recognized 131 students for their outstanding achievement in career and technical education (CTE) by inducting them into the National Technical Honor Society (NTHS). The ceremony was held at the Nazareth College Arts Center before a large gathering of friends and family. Induction into National Technical Honor Society is the country’s highest award for excellence in CTE.

 

Of the 131 students inducted to NTHS, 28 were inducted as two-year members, and 103 were inducted for the first time. The inductees took the pledge of membership and participated in the lighting of candles which represented each of the attributes of a NTHS member: skill, honesty, service, responsibility, scholarship, citizenship, and leadership.

 

The ceremony included a welcome by EMCC Principal Mike Ehret, a student reflection by Jordan James and a pledge of membership by student Sarah Griffith. The Candle Lighting Ceremony was led by students Lauren Avery, Avery Cheatle, Issac Conrad, Rosalina Correa-Buntley, Trang Mai, Conor O’Toole, Alessia Paratore and Chloe Vogt.

 

To qualify, students must maintain an average of 90 or above for three quarters in their career-tech program, an average of 85 or above for three quarters at their home school, have five or fewer absences for three quarters, receive a recommendation from a teacher, and perform 25 or more hours of community service.

 

EMCC’s CTE/New Visions programs offer high school students the opportunity to learn career skills while earning a Regents diploma. The half-day programs are a great way for students to explore a variety of careers and develop specialized skills through hands-on learning and integrated academics.

The following students were honored on May 22:

 

Two Year Members:

 

Brighton

  • Avery Cheatle, Automated Manufacturing & Machining
  • Emily Gregory, Early Childhood Education
  • Jordan James, Cosmetology
  • Liam Nilsson, Construction Trades
  • Hannah Rongo, Cosmetology
  • Brenna Sweeney, Cosmetology
  • Keenan Vick, CISCO Networking Academy

 

Dansville- Lima Christian School

  • Kasey Gilbert, CISCO Networking Academy

 

East Irondequoit

  • Dahlia Carrasquillo, Cosmetology
  • Courtney Gagner, Cosmetology

 

East Rochester

  • Gavin Bathgate, Trade Electricity
  • Rosalina Correa-Buntley, Criminal Justice
  • Sarah Griffith, Professional Health Careers

 

Fairport

  • Lauren Avery, Cosmetology
  • Jenna Buscaglia, Cosmetology
  • Sage Carroll, Early Childhood Education
  • Linh Mai, Cosmetology
  • Trang Mai, Cosmetology

 

Honeoye Falls-Lima

  • Johnica Bacon, Early Childhood Education

 

Penfield

  • Lilyth Hoffman, Cosmetology
  • Conor O’Toole, Emergency Services

 

Rush-Henrietta

  • Gregory Benedict, CISCO Networking Academy

 

Webster

  • Jerlissa Edwin, Professional Health Careers
  • Alessia Paratore, Culinary Arts
  • Marissa Ribis, Professional Health Careers
  • Isaac Conrad, Trade Electricity
  • Kellan Hartley, Criminal Justice
  • Emma Stainton, Criminal Justice

 

 

First Year Inductees:

 

Brighton

  • Isabella Harris, Early Childhood Education

 

East Irondequoit

  • Christian Acevedo Torres, Professional Health Careers
  • Kristina Bevins, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Jessica Bouwens, Early Childhood Education
  • Shayree Canales, Cosmetology
  • Eman Ibrahim, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Samantha Stewart, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Eirizarrah Vaughn, Professional Health Careers
  • Alyssa Wilk, Professional Health Careers

 

East Rochester

  • Nazar Blagyy, Automated Manufacturing & Machining
  • Amanda Broker, Criminal Justice
  • Autumn Reeves, Criminal Justice
  • Derien Stenglein, PC Repair and Network Cabling

 

Fairport

  • Lauren Chapell, Criminal Justice
  • Paul Meza, Auto Services
  • Tyler O’Brien, PC Repair and Network Cabling
  • Lynessa Patterson, Criminal Justice
  • Olivia Rich, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Joshua Roberts, Trade Electricity
  • Brandon Shepard, Welding & Fabrication
  • Riley Ververs, Professional Health Careers
  • Emily Wall, Early Childhood Education
  • Julia Watson, Early Childhood Education

 

Honeoye Falls-Lima

  • Madison McLaughlin, Cosmetology
  • Ryleigh Stahl, Professional Health Careers
  • Blake Talmadge, Welding & Fabrication
  • Christina White, Criminal Justice

 

Monroe 1 BOCES – Adult Education

  • Sarah Havis, Collision Repair Technology

 

Penfield

  • Emily All, Cosmetology
  • Cecilia Delisanti, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Shawn Keenan, Welding & Fabrication
  • Amber Knoepfler, Professional Health Careers
  • Adriana Marini, Criminal Justice
  • Aiden McCafferty, CISCO Networking Academy
  • Michael Nier, PC Repair & Network Cabling
  • Chloe Vogt, Visual Communications
  • Taylor Willis, Cosmetology

 

Pittsford

  • Mary Bedzyk, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Livia betti, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Jeremy Conklin, Automated Manufacturing & Machining
  • JanCarlos Perez, Welding & Fabrication
  • Matthew Queiroz, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Madison Ricketts, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Hannah Sertl, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Ch’arlie Shorey, Culinary Arts

 

Rochester CSD, Norman Howard School

  • Jade Hansen, Visual Communications

 

Rush-Henrietta

  • Ember Brown, Construction Trades
  • Aisha Jones, Professional Health Careers
  • Christopher Kachala, Welding & Fabrication
  • Alexis Mosher, Auto Services
  • Brandi Olschewski, Professional Health Careers
  • Rebecca Teeter, Cosmetology
  • Victoria Thompson, Cosmetology
  • Miranda Wettach, Auto Services

 

Webster

  • Rebecca Barnes, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Patrick Childs, Automated Manufacturing & Machining
  • Mary Dudinski, Cosmetology
  • Leo Fotz, Automated Manufacturing & Machining
  • Jillian Galanti, Criminal Justice
  • McKenna Garcia, Cosmetology
  • Shannon Harris, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Lillian Hewitson, Cosmetology
  • Katerina Ilijeska, Cosmetology
  • Nina Johnson, Emergency Services
  • Brickell Joyce, Cosmetology
  • Quratul Khan, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Steven Kiernan, Auto Services
  • Jeremy Licalsi, Welding & Fabrication
  • Dalton Loren, Welding & Fabrication
  • Adriana Mendoza, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Isabella Millman, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Colten Modrovsky, Construction Trades
  • Ronan Moody, CISCO Networking Academy
  • Jordan Peake, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Sarah Petz, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Amanda Procaccini, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Catherine Robarge, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Alejandra Rodriguez, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Isabella Romano, Cosmetology
  • Andrea Ruffell, Welding & Fabrication
  • Ruby Salamone, Cosmetology
  • Elias Schabel, PC Repair & Network Cabling
  • Takya Scott, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Alexa Smith, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Katherine Songer, Cosmetology
  • Macayla Stahl, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Dayna Starks, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Hannah Tette, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Sara Tomei, New Vision Medical Careers
  • David Traas, PC Repair & Network Cabling
  • Michael Tubiolo, Construction Trades
  • Christina Witters, New Vision Medical Careers

 

West Irondequoit

  • Tyrone Andrews, Culinary Arts
  • Ryan Chenier, Culinary Arts
  • Benjamin Christensen, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Catherine Cooke, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Abigail Cutting, Culinary Arts
  • Erica DiVencenzo, Cosmetology
  • Rachel Helfer, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Emma VanDeWater, Cosmetology
  • Olivia Vogler, New Vision Medical Careers
  • Elizabeth, Wunsch

CLICK TO VIEW PHOTOS ON FACEBOOK